Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out how The Hidden Edge Ltd uses and protects any personal information that you give The Hidden Edge Ltd when you use its services.

The Hidden Edge Ltd is committed to ensuring that privacy is protected. It collects and uses personal data in two ways:

1. Newsletter or Webinar Mailing list

If you request to go on the mailing list for The Hidden Edge newsletter the contact information you have provided will be placed on MailChimp, the preferred choice for a secure third party provider.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. 

Project Evaluations

As an independent project evaluator, The Hidden Edge Ltd accepts personal data from its clients.  It does this through secured cloud computing to avoid interception.  The data collected remains with The Hidden Edge Ltd for the period of the project evaluation, and then deleted.  The data is mostly used  for customer satisfaction surveys through Survey Monkey, the preferred choice for a secure third party provider.

Although telephone numbers and personal emails are also used to generate a 360 degree evaluation of any project.  We use the information to improve products and/or services for our clients only. Every client has its own confidentially and non-disclosure agreements which we strictly abide by.

The Hidden Edge Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page to reflect services offered. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st April 2018.

As a Paying Client or Supplier

The Hidden Edge Ltd uses online banking to transfer funds in and out of the business account.  If you have provided personal details then these may be stored on both Clearbooks, the preferred accounting software and Santander, the preferred bank account.

Security

The Hidden Edge Ltd is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The Hidden Edge Ltd does not use cookies on this website.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

The Hidden Edge will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by opting out of the mailing lists, un-subscribing or emailing laura@thehiddenedge.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 12 Rymbury, Preston, Weymouth, Dorset DT3 6DP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Laura McHarrie

Managing Director

The Hidden Edge Ltd
laura@thehiddenedge.co.uk

Company registration no:  08416528

Company registered address:  A10 Arena Business Centre, Holyrood Close, Poole, Dorset, BH17 7FJ

Advertisements